BDO 

BDO World Darts Trophy 2016

The stars of the British Darts Organisation return to Lakeside for the 2016 World Trophy this weekend, and you can stay up to speed with all the latest results and fixtures here.

The spiritual home of darts gets set to host the revamped major tournament featuring 32 men and 16 women competing over three days of action.

Belgium’s Geert de Vos took home the £10,000 top prize at Manchester Event City 12 months ago after edging out Jeffrey de Graaf 10-9 in a nail-biting final.

Current BDO number one Glen Durrant starts out as favourite for this year’s title, while reigning Lakeside Champion Scott Waites looks to mark a double triumph on the famous stage.

Other former Lakeside kings vying for glory include Martin Adams, Andy Fordham, Ted Hankey and Scott Mitchell.

Lisa Ashton is the defending Ladies champion and faces fierce competition from the likes of Anastasia Dobromyslova, Deta Hedman, Fallon Sherrock and Trina Gulliver for her title.

The tournament runs from May 28-30 at the Lakeside Country Club in Frimley Green.

Men’s first round matches are to be contested over the best of 11 legs, second round best of 13, Quarter-Finals best of 15, Semi-Finals best of 17 and the final best of 19.

Women’s first round ties are to be played over the best of seven legs, Quarter-Finals best of nine, Semi-Finals best of 11 and the final best of 13.

BDO World Trophy 2016 tournament schedule

Saturday May 28

Round One (L = Ladies event)

12.15pm-9.30pm
Glen Durrant v Andy Fordham
Darryl Fitton v Craig Caldwell
Aileen de Graaf v Laura Turner (L)
Brian Dawson v Jim Widmayer
Darius Labanauskas v Barry Lynn
Corrine Hammond v Anca Zijlstra (L)
Wesley Harms v Nick Kenny
Mark McGeeney v Jeff Smith
Fallon Sherrock v Rhian Griffiths (L)
Jim Williams v Peter Machin
Jamie Hughes v Ryan Joyce
Lorraine Winstanley v Zoe Jones (L)
Scott Waites v Krzysztof Ratajski
Anastasia Dobromyslova v Sharon Prins (L)
Martin Philips v Ted Hankey
Lisa Ashton v Casey Gallagher (L)
Scott Mitchell v Ross Montgomery
Martin Adams v Madars Razma

Sunday May 29

Round One (L = Ladies event)

12.15pm-9.30pm
Geert de Vos v Roger Janssen
Richard Veenstra v Tony O’Shea
Trina Gulliver v Paula Jacklin (L)
Danny Noppert v Seigo Asada
Deta Hedman v Ann Louise Peters (L)
Dean Reynolds v David Cameron
Ladies Quarter-Final 1
Men’s Round Two match 1
Men’s Round Two match 2
Ladies Quarter-Final 2
Men’s Round Two match 3
Men’s Round Two match 4
Ladies Quarter-Final 3
Men’s Round Two match 5
Men’s Round Two match 6
Ladies Quarter-Final 4
Men’s Round Two match 7
Men’s Round Two match 8

Monday May 30

12.15pm-8.30pm
Men’s Quarter-Final 1
Men’s Quarter-Final 2
Ladies Semi-Final 1
Men’s Quarter-Final 3
Men’s Quarter-Final 4
Ladies Semi-Final 2
Men’s Semi-Final 1
Men’s Semi-Final 2
Ladies Final
Men’s Final

Prize fund
Winner: £10,000 (men), £3,000 (women)
Runner-up: £5,000 (men), £1,500 (women)
Semi-Final losers: £2,000 (men), £1,000 (women)
Quarter-Final losers: £1,500 (men), £500 (women)
Second round losers: £750 (men), £250 (women)
First round losers: £500 (men)

Related posts

Leave a Comment